Events

Below lists all the up and coming events held at Rushmoor School.

To view more information about an event, simply click on the title and the content will show, clicking the title again will close the event details.

 

Thursday 23rd of January 2020: Y10 DNA English literature Trip

Staff Contact: Adam P. Jones - ajones2@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Leaving school at 9 am returning at 3 pm.

 

 

Thursday 23rd of January 2020: GCSE and A Level trip to V&A Museum

Staff Contact: Joanna Cripps - jcripps@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Students will need to meet at St Andrews School (Pemberley Avenue entrance) at 8.30 am to travel by coach to South Kensington. We will be aiming to return to St Andrews at 17.00 (traffic permitting).

Thursday 23rd of January 2020: Priory X Country @ Priory Park start time 1.00 pm

Staff Contact: James Hawken - jhawken@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Sport: District X-Country

Date: Thursday 23rd Jan

Location: Priory Country Park

Leave School at: 12:30

Match Start Time: 13:00

Finish Time: 15:00

Collection Details: Collection from Priory Country Park 15:00, collection from Rushmoor end of the school day.  

TIME EVENT DISTANCE 1.00pm Year 5/6 Girls 1800m 1.15pm Year 5/6 Boys 2000m 1.30pm Year 7 Girls 2000m 1.50pm Year 7 Boys 2200m 2.10pm Year 8 Girls 2200m 2.30pm Year 8 Boys 2800m 2.50pm

Individual results and medals Provisional team results      

Lunch: Students will eat lunch as per usual on the day  

Kit Details: Blue shorts, White socks, Running spikes or trainers, Rushmoor Hoodie/ Rushmoor Waterproof and tracksuit bottoms (students will need additional layers of clothing to change into after running)

Friday 24th of January 2020: Year 4 will be visiting Woburn Safari Park

Staff Contact: Emily Thompson - ethompson@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Friday 24th of January 2020: SHA County Finals @ Bunyan Centre

Staff Contact: Simon Thomas - sthomas@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Sport: Yr7 and Yr8 Sports Hall Athletics Finals

Date: Friday 24/1/20

Opposition: Tournament

Location: Bunyan Centre

Leave School at: 8:40

Changing time: Students to arrive in PE kit

Match Start Time: 9:30

Finish Time: 12:30

Collection Details: Students will return to school for lunch and afternoon lessons

Kit Details: Rushmoor Polo shirt, Blue shorts, Blue socks, trainers

 

Friday 24th of January 2020: Y12/13 Badminton @ Bedford 6th Form

Staff Contact: James Hawken - jhawken@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Sport: Yr12/13 Badminton

Date: Friday 24th January

Location: Bedford 6th Form (Trinity Leisure Centre)

Match Start Time: 16.00

Leave Time: 15.40 (walking down or own transport)

Finish Time: 18.00

Collection Details: Collection from Bedford 6th Form, approximately 18.00.

Kit Details: Suitable shirt and shorts (Navy if possible), White socks, Trainers

Friday 24th of January 2020: Mufit day and cake sale for WWF Australia Crisis

No description entered.

Monday 27th of January 2020: KS1 Sacred Places Visit

Staff Contact: Katharine Glennon -

No description entered.

Tuesday 28th of January 2020: 6th Form Parents' Evening (Mock Results)

No description entered.

Tuesday 28th of January 2020: Y10 Rugby v Sam Whitbread KO 3.00 pm

Staff Contact: James Hawken - jhawken@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Sport: U15 Rugby Vs. Sam Whit B

Date: Tuesday 28/1/20

Opposition: Sam Whit

Location: Sam Whit

Leave School at: 14:00

Match Start Time: 15:00

Finish Time: 16:15

Collection Details: Collection from Sam Whitbread, 16:15. Collection from Rushmoor approximately, 17:15.

Kit Details: Rushmoor Rugby shirt, Blue shorts, Blue socks, Rugby boots, Gum shield, Rushmoor Hoodie/ Rushmoor Waterproof

Tuesday 28th of January 2020: Year 9 Football v Biddenham (a) KO 3.00 pm

Staff Contact: Tom Short - tshort@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Sport: Football Date: 28/1/20

Opposition: Biddenham School

Location: Biddenham

School Match Start Time: 3.00pm

Students to get changed: Lunch time

Leave Time: During games lesson

Finish Time: 4:00pm

Collection Details: Collection from Biddenham School approximately 4.15pm.

Collection from Rushmoor approximately 4.30pm.

Kit Details: Rushmoor rugby shirt, blue shorts, blue socks, football boots, shin-pads, tracksuit top, water bottle.

Wednesday 29th of January 2020: District X Country

Staff Contact: James Hawken - jhawken@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Sport: District X-Country

Date: Wednesday 29th January

Location: Sharnbrook Academy

Leave School at: 12:30

Match Start Time: 13:00

Finish Time: 15:30

Collection Details: Collection from Sharnbrook 15:30, collection from Rushmoor approximately, 16.00.

13.20hrs U13 Boys (Years 6 & 7) Approx. 2.9K

14.00hrs Junior Boys (Years 8 & 9) Approx. 4.2K

14.50hrs Senior & Intermediate Boys (Years 10-13) Approx. 4.7K

Lunch: Students who normally receive a school dinner can request a packed lunch. If not requested packed lunch will not be provided.

Kit Details: Blue shorts, White socks, Running spikes or trainers, Rushmoor Hoodie/ Rushmoor Waterproof and tracksuit bottoms (WARM CLOTHING FOR BEFORE AND AFTER EVENT)

Thursday 30th of January 2020: Year 11 Parents' Evening (Mock) Results

No description entered.

Friday 31st of January 2020: Y10-12 Theatre Trip 'Holes' leaving at 11.30 am

Staff Contact: Katie Gittins - kgittins@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Friday 31st of January 2020: U8 Indoor Football Tournament @ BMS KO 2.00 pm

Staff Contact: Simon Thomas - sthomas@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Sport: Under 8 Indoor Football Tournament

Date: Friday 31/01/20

Location:  BMS Gym

Tournament Start Time: 14:00

Finish Time: 16:00

Collection Details:  Collection from Rushmoor School approximately, 16:15.

Kit Details: Full games kit including, Rushmoor rugby top, blue shorts, blue socks, appropriate indoor footwear, Rushmoor hoodie/ waterproof, water bottle and shin pads.

Tuesday 4th of February 2020: Year 6 Parents' Evening

No description entered.

Tuesday 4th of February 2020: Year 8 Trip National Space Centre

Staff Contact: Thomas Beach -

The students will need to be in school at the normal time. The coach will be leaving Rushmoor School at 9:00 am and pick up students at St Andrew’s School at 9.15am. We will return to Rushmoor School by 4.00pm and St Andrews School by 4.15pm

Wednesday 5th of February 2020: Year 5 & 6 Music Trip

Staff Contact: David Day - dday@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Friday 7th of February 2020: Reception Class - Year 2 Magic Show @ St Andrew's School 4.00 pm TBC

Staff Contact: Gina Ciuro - gciuro@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Wednesday 12th of February 2020: A Level Geography Trip

Staff Contact: Helen Ross - hross@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Tuesday 25th of February 2020: Splendid Theatre Company @ The Quarry Theatre Bedford

We will leave school by minibus at the end of the day for the 4.30pm performance. Could students please be collected from the theatre at 5.30pm.

Wednesday 26th of February 2020: Year 9 Options Information Evening 4.15 pm

No description entered.

Wednesday 11th of March 2020: Year 10 & Year 12 DT Trip to IKEA

Staff Contact: Joanna Cripps - jcripps@rushmoorschool.co.uk

We will leave from Rushmoor at 10am, returning between 3.00 & 3.30pm

Thursday 12th of March 2020: Junior School Parents' Evening

No description entered.

Thursday 12th of March 2020: Y10-12 Theatre Trip 'Everybody's taking about Jamie' leaving at 6pm

Staff Contact: Katie Gittins - kgittins@rushmoorschool.co.uk

More details to follow

Tuesday 17th of March 2020: KS2 Tutankhamen Golden Pharaoh Exhibition

Staff Contact: Lucinda Robson - lrobson@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Details to be confirmed 

Wednesday 18th of March 2020: Year 10 Parents' Evening

No description entered.

Friday 20th of March 2020: GCSE Drama Performance 4.30 pm

Staff Contact: Katie Gittins - kgittins@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Saturday 21st of March 2020: Y9 & 10 Montpellier Trip

Staff Contact: Karen Lewis - klewis@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Details to be confirmed 

Tuesday 21st of April 2020: Year 6 - Year 10 Summer Assessments

Staff Contact: Ellie Johnson - ejohnson@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Wednesday 22nd of April 2020: EPQ Presentation Afternoon

Staff Contact: Abigail Rayer - arayer@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Tuesday 5th of May 2020: Y5 Bushcraft Trip

Staff Contact: Amanda Colbert - acolbert@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Details to be confirmed

Thursday 14th of May 2020: Year 2 overnight trip to Chellington Centre

Staff Contact: Katharine Glennon -

No description entered.

Friday 15th of May 2020: Bronze DoE Expedition

Staff Contact: David Morrish - dmorrish@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Friday 15th of May 2020: Auction of Promises

Staff Contact: Gina Ciuro - gciuro@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Details to follow  

Monday 1st of June 2020: Y8 & 9 Blue Peris

Staff Contact: David Morrish - dmorrish@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Details to follow

Monday 1st of June 2020: Year 6 & 7 Trip to PGL Liddington

Staff Contact: Tom Short - tshort@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Details to follow

Monday 15th of June 2020: Y3 & 4 Residential Trip to Caythorpe Court Multi Activity Centre

Details to follow

Friday 19th of June 2020: Bronze DoE Expedition

Staff Contact: David Morrish - dmorrish@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Wednesday 24th of June 2020: Drama Performance of 'Guys & Dolls'

Time to be confirmed 

Friday 26th of June 2020: Year 12 UCAS Exhibition 10.30 am - 2.30 pm

Staff Contact: Sara Beattie - sbeattie@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Monday 6th of July 2020: Sixth Form Induction Day

Staff Contact: Abigail Rayer - arayer@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Tuesday 7th of July 2020: Sixth Form Induction Trip - Cambridge

Staff Contact: Abigail Rayer - arayer@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Monday 7th of September 2020: Opro Fitting @ 9.30 am

Staff Contact: Gina Ciuro - gciuro@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Wednesday 23rd of September 2020: Year 9, 10 and 11 food Technology Trip to Opal Coast, France

Details to follow 

Website Security Test