Events

Below lists all the up and coming events held at Rushmoor School.

To view more information about an event, simply click on the title and the content will show, clicking the title again will close the event details.

 

Monday 18th of March 2019: Football 7-a-side Tournament

Staff Contact: David Morrish - dmorrish@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Sport: Football 7-a-side Tournament (2 Teams)

Date: Monday 18th March

Location: Bedford Academy

Match Start Time: 16:00

Leave School: 15:50

Finish Time: 18:00

Collection Details: Collection from Bedford Academy approximately 18:05, collection from Rushmoor approximately, 18:20.

Kit Details: Rushmoor Rugby shirt, Blue shorts, Blue socks, Football Boots and Trainers, Shin Pads, Rushmoor Hoodie/ Rushmoor Waterproof

Monday 18th of March 2019: Y9 Football v Wootton School (a)

Staff Contact: Daniel Breeze - dbreeze@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Sport: Football

Date: Monday 18th March

Opposition: Wooton

Location: Wooton Upper

Match Start Time: 16:30 KO

Leave School: 15:50

Finish Time: 17:45

Collection Details: Collection from Wooton Upper approximately 17.50, collection from Rushmoor approximately, 18.15.

Kit Details: Rushmoor Rugby shirt, Blue shorts, Blue socks, Football Boots, Shin Pads, Rushmoor Hoodie/ Rushmoor Waterproof

 

Monday 18th of March 2019: Y10 Football 7-a-side tournament

Staff Contact: David Morrish - dmorrish@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Sport: Football 7-a-side Tournament (2 Teams)

Date: Monday 18th March

Location: Biddenham (Astroturf)

Match Start Time: 16:00

Leave School: 15:50

Finish Time: 18:00

Collection Details: Collection from Biddenham approximately 18:05, collection from Rushmoor approximately, 18:20.

Kit Details: Rushmoor Rugby shirt, Blue shorts, Blue socks, Trainers, Shin Pads, Rushmoor Hoodie/ Rushmoor Waterproof

Tuesday 19th of March 2019: Y10 Football v Wootton Upper School

Staff Contact: James Hawken - jhawken@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Sport: Football

Date: Tuesday 19/3/19

Location: Wooton Upper

Match Start Time: 15:30

Leave School: 14:45

Finish Time: 16:45

Collection Details: Collection from Wooton Upper approximately 16.45, collection from Rushmoor approximately, 17:00.

Kit Details: Rushmoor Rugby shirt, Blue shorts, Blue socks, Football boots, Shin Pads, Rushmoor Hoodie/ Rushmoor Waterproof

 

Tuesday 19th of March 2019: Swimming Competition

Staff Contact: Javier Ferrer-Ferrando - jferrer-ferrando@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Date: Tuesday 19th March 2019.

Sport: Swimming

Location: Bedford School

Time: Gala will start at 4.30pm

Collection details: At Bedford School at 5.15 pm

Kit details: Students will need dark blue swimming trunks, a towel, school swimming hat, goggles and flip flops or suitable pool side footwear.

Tuesday 19th of March 2019: U11 Football v BMS (a)

Staff Contact: Simon Thomas - sthomas@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Sport: Football

Date: Tuesday 19th March

Opposition: BMS

Location: BMS games field

Match Start Time: 16:10 KO

Leave School: 15:50

Finish Time: 17:15

Collection Details: Collection from BMS games field at approximately 17.15, collection from Rushmoor approximately 17.30.

Kit Details: Rushmoor Rugby shirt, Blue shorts, Blue socks, Football Boots, Shin Pads, Rushmoor Hoodie/ Rushmoor Waterproof

Tuesday 19th of March 2019: U11 Football v BMS (a)

Staff Contact: Simon Thomas - sthomas@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Sport: Football

Date: Tuesday 19th March

Opposition: BMS

Location: BMS games field

Match Start Time: 16:10 KO

Leave School: 15:50

Finish Time: 17:15

Collection Details: Collection from BMS games field at approximately 17.15, collection from Rushmoor approximately 17.30.

Kit Details: Rushmoor Rugby shirt, Blue shorts, Blue socks, Football Boots, Shin Pads, Rushmoor Hoodie/ Rushmoor Waterproof

 

Tuesday 19th of March 2019: Y7 Football v Castle Newnham

Staff Contact: David Morrish - dmorrish@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Sport: Football

Date: Tuesday 19/3/19

Location: Castle Newnham

Match Start Time: 16.15

Finish Time: 17.15

Collection Details: Collection from Castle Newnham at 17.15. Collection from Rushmoor at approximately, 17.30.

Kit Details: Rushmoor games top, blue shorts, socks, appropriate football boots, shin pads, Rushmoor Hoodie/ Waterproof and water bottle.

Wednesday 20th of March 2019: Y10 Parent's evening 4.15pm

No description entered.

Wednesday 20th of March 2019: KS2 Curriculum afternoon

No description entered.

Wednesday 20th of March 2019: Y8 Football v Biddenham Upper School (a)

Staff Contact: Daniel Breeze - dbreeze@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Sport: Year 8 Football vs. Biddenham Upper School

Date: Wednesday 20/3/19

Location: Biddenham Upper School (MK40 4AZ)

Leave Time: 14:15

Match Start Time: 15:00

Finish Time: 16:00

Collection Details: Collection from Biddenham playing field at 16:00. Collection from Rushmoor School approximately, 16:15.

Kit Details: Full games kit including, Rushmoor rugby top, blue shorts, blue socks, appropriate footwear (Studded or moulded boots), Rushmoor hoodie/ waterproof, water bottle and shin pads.

Wednesday 20th of March 2019: Y6 Football Laxton tournament

Staff Contact: David Morrish - dmorrish@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Sport: Football

Date: Wednesday 20/3/19

Opposition: Laxton Tournament (PE8 4BX)

Location: Laxton School

Leave Time: 13:15

Match Start Time: 14:45

Finish Time: 16:45

Collection Details: Collection from Laxton School, 16:45. Collection from Rushmoor approximately, 17:45.

Kit Details: Rushmoor Rugby shirt, Blue shorts, Blue socks, Football Boots, Shin Pads, Rushmoor Hoodie/ Rushmoor Waterproof

 

Wednesday 20th of March 2019: House Swimming

Staff Contact: Javier Ferrer-Ferrando - jferrer-ferrando@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Thursday 21st of March 2019: Year 6 - People's & Parliament Tour and Workshop at the Houses of Parliament

No description entered.

Thursday 21st of March 2019: Y6 Trip Houses of Parliament

We will be travelling down by coach after an early lunch in school and expecting to be back by 7.30pm. All pupils will be need to be collected from Rushmoor School.

Thursday 21st of March 2019: GCSE Geography Field Trip

Staff Contact: Helen Ross - hross@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Thursday 21st of March 2019: Y11 Football v Quinton House (h)

Sport: Football

Date: Thursday 21/3/19

Opposition: Quinton House

Location: Rushmoor Playing Field

Match Start Time: 16:15 ko

Leave School: 15:50

Finish Time: 17:30

Collection Details: Collection from Rushmoor Field approximately, 17:30. Collection from Rushmoor School approximately 17:45

Kit Details: Rushmoor Rugby shirt, Blue shorts, Blue socks, Football Boots, Shin Pads, Rushmoor Hoodie/ Rushmoor Waterproof

 

Thursday 21st of March 2019: U9 Football v BMS (a)

Staff Contact: Simon Thomas - sthomas@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Sport: Under 9 Football

Date: Thursday 21/03/19

Location: BMS playing field

Match Start Time: 16:10

Finish Time: 17:00

Collection Details: Collection from BMS at 17:00. Collection from Rushmoor School at approximately, 17:15. 

Kit Details: Full games kit including, Rushmoor rugby top, blue shorts, blue socks, appropriate footwear (studs or moulded boots), Rushmoor hoodie/ waterproof, water bottle and shin pads.

 

Thursday 21st of March 2019: Year 3 Visit to Darrell Jeffrey's House

Supporting the community by reading with the residents and talking to them about WW II

Friday 22nd of March 2019: Y5 & 6 School Disco at Rushmoor School 7.00 pm - 9.00 pm

No description entered.

Friday 22nd of March 2019: Y6-10 Squash v BMS @ Towers Leisure Centre

Staff Contact: James Hawken - jhawken@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Sport: Squash

Date: Friday 22/3/19

Opposition: BMS

Location: Towers Gym

Leave School at: 16:00

Match Start Time: 16:15

Finish Time: 17:45

Collection Details: Collection from Towers Gym, 17:45. Collection from Rushmoor approximately, 18:10.

Kit Details: Rushmoor Polo shirt, Blue shorts, White socks, trainers

Friday 22nd of March 2019: U8 Football v BMS (a) KO 4.10 pm

Staff Contact: Simon Thomas - sthomas@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Sport: Under 8 Football

Date: Friday 22/03/19

Location: BMS playing field

Match Start Time: 16:10

Finish Time: 17:00

 

Collection Details: Collection from BMS at 17:00. Collection from Rushmoor School at approximately, 17:15. 

 

Kit Details: Full games kit including, Rushmoor rugby top, blue shorts, blue socks, appropriate footwear (studs or moulded boots), Rushmoor hoodie/ waterproof, water bottle and shin pads.

 

Friday 22nd of March 2019: ISA Mixed Hockey Tournament

Staff Contact: David Morrish - dmorrish@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Sport: U11 Hockey ISA Mixed Tournament (Joint with St Andrews)

Date: Friday 22nd March

Opposition: Various

Location: Old Loughtonians Hockey Club

Start Time: 10am

Finish Time: 2.00pm

Collection Details: 4.00pm from Rushmoor School

Please can your son be at Rushmoor School for 7.20am so we can make a prompt departure at 7.30am.

Kit Details: Full games kit, Rushmoor hoodie/waterproof, plain blue tracksuit bottoms, shin pads, gum shield, astro trainers or trainers. (Hockey sticks will be provided if needed)

 

Saturday 23rd of March 2019: Montpellier Trip

Staff Contact: Karen Lewis - klewis@rushmoorschool.co.uk

details to follow 

Tuesday 26th of March 2019: Y12 Parents' Evening 4.15 pm

Staff Contact: Sara Beattie - sbeattie@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Wednesday 27th of March 2019: Easter Egg Competition

Staff Contact: Emily Thompson - ethompson@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Thursday 28th of March 2019: Explore Learning Workshop

Staff Contact: Sophie Bamber -

No description entered.

Friday 29th of March 2019: Y7 Fooball 7 a-side football tournament

Staff Contact: James Hawken - jhawken@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Sport: Football 7-a-side Tournament

Date: Friday 29th March

Location: Sharnbrook (Astroturf)

Match Start Time: 16:00

Leave School: 15:40

Finish Time: 18:20

Collection Details: Collection from Sharnbrook approximately 18:20, collection from Rushmoor approximately, 18:40.

Kit Details: Rushmoor Rugby shirt, Blue shorts, Blue socks, Trainers, Shin Pads, Rushmoor Hoodie/ Rushmoor Waterproof

Friday 29th of March 2019: Y7 7-a-side Football Tournament

Staff Contact: James Hawken - jhawken@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Sport: Football 7-a-side Tournament

Date: Friday 29th March

Location: Biddenham (Astroturf)

Match Start Time: 16:00

Leave School: 15:40

Finish Time: 18:20

Collection Details: Collection from Biddenham approximately 18:20, collection from Rushmoor approximately, 18:40.

Kit Details: Rushmoor Rugby shirt, Blue shorts, Blue socks, Trainers (no boots), Shin Pads, Rushmoor Hoodie/ Rushmoor Waterproof

Saturday 30th of March 2019: ISA National X Country Championships @ Rugby School

Staff Contact: James Hawken - jhawken@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Sport: ISA National X-Country Championships

Date: Saturday 30th March

Location: Rugby School (Springhill fields (Ashlawn Rd entrance) CV22 5QB

Leave School at: 09:00

Meet at venue: 10:30-11:15 (REGISTRATION OPEN)

Race Start Time: 13:05

Race Finish Time: 15:40

Race times:

Race Brief Start time Dist (approx)
Yr4 B 1.00 1.05 1500m
Yr5/6 B 1.30 1.35 2000m
Yr7/8 B 2.00 2.05 2900m
Yr9/10 B 2.30 2.35 3800m
Yr11+ B 3.00 3.05 5000m

 

Lunch: Students will need to bring their own food/drink for the event

Collection Details: Collection from event after individual race time, collection from Rushmoor approx 17:00-17:15.

Kit Details: Blue shorts, White socks, Suitable running top (vest/bib will be provided for over a running top), Running spikes or trainers, Rushmoor Hoodie/ Rushmoor Waterproof and tracksuit bottoms (warm clothing is advised for the day)

Registration: Students must register between 10:30-11:15

 

Tuesday 30th of April 2019: Y7 & 8 UKMT Junior Maths Challenge

Staff Contact: Jolin Crannis - jcrannis@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Details to follow 

Tuesday 30th of April 2019: PE Practical Moderation Exam

Staff Contact: James Hawken - jhawken@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Tuesday 7th of May 2019: Y6 & 7 Frontier Residential Trip

Staff Contact: James Hawken - jhawken@rushmoorschool.co.uk

details to follow 

Tuesday 7th of May 2019: GCSE Art Exam

Staff Contact: Laura Chaplin - lchaplin@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Tuesday 7th of May 2019: GCSE Photography Exam

Staff Contact: Laura Chaplin - lchaplin@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Wednesday 8th of May 2019: Y5 Bushcraft Residential Trip

Staff Contact: Amanda Colbert - acolbert@rushmoorschool.co.uk

We are delighted to confirm that a 3 day residential trip, to the Bushcraft Camp at Cornbury Park, Oxfordshire, has been organised for the Year 5 pupils at Rushmoor and St Andrew’s.

The Bushcraft Company is a leading provider of real outdoor adventures for schools in the UK. They offer activity weeks, school residential trips, leavers’ camps and enrichment week programmes for students aged 7 to 18.

This trip will combine bushcraft, camping and wilderness cookery, along with a range of other activities such as swimming, first-aid, camouflage and team-building tasks.

Thursday 9th of May 2019: GCSE DT Product Design Practical Exam

Staff Contact: Joanna Cripps - jcripps@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Friday 10th of May 2019: Y5 Trip to Bushcraft

Staff Contact: Amanda Colbert - acolbert@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Details to follow 

Monday 13th of May 2019: GCSE Computer Science Exam (morning)

Staff Contact: Louise Ionn - lionn@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Tuesday 14th of May 2019: GCSE French Exam (morning)

Staff Contact: Karen Lewis - klewis@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Tuesday 14th of May 2019: GCSE Biology Foundation Exam (afternoon)

Staff Contact: Margaret Barnes - mbarnes@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Tuesday 14th of May 2019: GCSE Biology Higher Exam (afternoon)

Staff Contact: Margaret Barnes - mbarnes@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Tuesday 14th of May 2019: GCSE Combined Science Higher & Foundation (afternoon)

No description entered.

Wednesday 15th of May 2019: GCSE PE Exam (morning)

Staff Contact: James Hawken - jhawken@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Wednesday 15th of May 2019: GCSE English Literature (afternoon)

Staff Contact: Adam P. Jones - ajones2@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Wednesday 15th of May 2019: Y6 short first aid course

Staff Contact: Lucinda Robson - lrobson@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Thursday 16th of May 2019: Overnight Trip to the Chellington Centre, Carlton

details to follow 

Thursday 16th of May 2019: GCSE Chemistry Exam Higher & Foundation (morning)

No description entered.

Thursday 16th of May 2019: GCSE Combined Science Chemistry Foundation & Higher Paper (AM)

No description entered.

Thursday 16th of May 2019: GCSE Computer Science (PM)

No description entered.

Friday 17th of May 2019: GCSE French (AM)

No description entered.

Friday 17th of May 2019: GCSE Drama (PM)

Staff Contact: Katie Gittins - kgittins@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Friday 17th of May 2019: GCSE PE Exam (PM)

Staff Contact: James Hawken - jhawken@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Tuesday 21st of May 2019: GCSE Maths Exam (AM)

No description entered.

Tuesday 21st of May 2019: GCSE Geography Exam (PM)

No description entered.

Wednesday 22nd of May 2019: GCSE Physics Foundation & Higher paper (PM)

No description entered.

Wednesday 22nd of May 2019: GCSE Combined Science Physics Higher & Foundation paper (PM)

No description entered.

Wednesday 22nd of May 2019: Y6 short first aid course

Staff Contact: Lucinda Robson - lrobson@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Thursday 23rd of May 2019: GCSE English Literature (AM)

No description entered.

Friday 24th of May 2019: GCSE Business Studies Exam (AM)

No description entered.

Friday 24th of May 2019: GCSE Italian (AM) Exam

No description entered.

Friday 24th of May 2019: GCSE Art & Design Exam (PM)

No description entered.

Friday 24th of May 2019: GCSE DT Exam (PM)

No description entered.

Monday 3rd of June 2019: Y8 & 9 Blue Peris Residential Trip

Staff Contact: David Morrish - dmorrish@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Details to follow 

Monday 3rd of June 2019: GCSE History Exam (AM)

No description entered.

Monday 3rd of June 2019: GCSE Italian Exam (PM)

No description entered.

Tuesday 4th of June 2019: GCSE English Language Exam (AM)

No description entered.

Tuesday 4th of June 2019: GCSE Business Studies Exam (PM)

No description entered.

Tuesday 4th of June 2019: GCSE Music Exam (PM)

No description entered.

Wednesday 5th of June 2019: GCSE Geography Exam (PM)

No description entered.

Thursday 6th of June 2019: GCSE Maths Exam (AM)

No description entered.

Thursday 6th of June 2019: GCSE History Exam (PM)

No description entered.

Friday 7th of June 2019: GCSE English Language Exam (AM)

No description entered.

Friday 7th of June 2019: GCSE Biology Foundation & Higher paper (PM)

No description entered.

Friday 7th of June 2019: GCSE Science Combined Foundation & Higher Paper (PM)

No description entered.

Monday 10th of June 2019: GCSE Food Prep & Nutrition Exam (AM)

No description entered.

Tuesday 11th of June 2019: GCSE Maths Exam (AM)

No description entered.

Tuesday 11th of June 2019: GCSE History Exam (PM)

No description entered.

Wednesday 12th of June 2019: GCSE Chemistry Foundation & Higher Paper Exam (AM)

No description entered.

Wednesday 12th of June 2019: GCSE Combined Science Chemistry Foundation & Higher Paper Exam (AM)

No description entered.

Thursday 13th of June 2019: GCSE Geography Exam (AM)

No description entered.

Friday 14th of June 2019: GCSE Physics Foundation & Higher Paper Exam (AM)

No description entered.

Friday 14th of June 2019: GCSE Combined Science Physics Foundation & Higher Paper (AM)

No description entered.

Friday 14th of June 2019: GCSE Further Maths Paper 1 (PM)

No description entered.

Monday 17th of June 2019: Y3 & 4 Green Park Trip

Staff Contact: Toni Djukic - tdjukic@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Details to follow

Monday 17th of June 2019: GCSE Further Maths Exam paper 2 (PM)

No description entered.

Tuesday 25th of June 2019: Silver DoE Expedition

Staff Contact: David Morrish - dmorrish@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Details to follow 

Tuesday 2nd of July 2019: Y6 Faith Tour

Staff Contact: Eden Fryer -

Details to follow 

Friday 5th of July 2019: The Alliance Annual Ball

Staff Contact: Gina Ciuro - gciuro@rushmoorschool.co.uk

No description entered.

Monday 8th of July 2019: Y11 Prom

No description entered.

Monday 9th of September 2019: Opro Fitting 9.30 am

Staff Contact: Gina Ciuro - gciuro@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Location - Medical room 

Wednesday 16th of October 2019: Italy Trip

Staff Contact: Helen Ross - hross@rushmoorschool.co.uk

Details to follow 

Saturday 7th of December 2019: Annual Ski Trip

Letter can be found under tabs Parents, School Office.

more details to follow 

Website Security Test